Source Automatic Customized Bun Moulding Machine for Bread Pizza Biscuit

Compare 30 listings for the automatic customized bun moulding machine designed for bread, pizza, and biscuit production. Buyers can evaluate specifications like 220V voltage, 6.0kw power, and 10-120 PCS/Min capacity from verified Chinese manufacturers.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Automatic Customized Bun Moulding Machines

The global demand for automated food processing equipment has driven significant innovation in bakery machinery, particularly within the segment of automatic customized bun moulding machines. For procurement professionals in the food manufacturing sector, selecting the right equipment requires a rigorous analysis of technical specifications, operational capabilities, and compliance standards. This guide provides a structured approach to evaluating suppliers and machines, focusing on the specific attributes observed in the current market, such as the Hengyuan brand offerings and various model configurations like the Hm-1510s and HYB-IV. Buyers must navigate a landscape where customization is a primary feature, allowing for tailored production lines that meet specific volume and product requirements.

Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities

When evaluating an automatic customized bun moulding machine, the core technical specifications define the machine's suitability for a specific production line. The observed market data indicates a strong emphasis on electric power sources, with voltage requirements typically listed as 220V or 380V, depending on the facility's infrastructure. Power consumption is a critical metric; observed units range from 4.8kW to 6.0kW, which directly impacts energy efficiency and operational costs. The machinery is designed for multifunctional use, capable of processing dough for various final products including steamed buns, bread, pizza, and biscuits.

The physical dimensions and weight of the equipment are substantial, reflecting the industrial nature of these units. Dimensions observed in the market include configurations such as 5500mm in length, 800mm in width, and 1500mm in height, with a standard size of 9500mm by 1180mm by 1550mm for larger models. The weight of the machinery varies significantly, with some units weighing 850kg and others reaching up to 1200kg. This variance suggests that buyers must verify the floor load capacity of their facility before installation. The construction material is predominantly 304 Stainless Steel, a standard choice for food processing equipment due to its corrosion resistance and ease of cleaning, ensuring compliance with hygiene standards.

Production capacity is another vital technical parameter. The observed data highlights a wide range of output capabilities, from 80 to 120 pieces per minute, or 1000 to 6000 pieces per hour. Some specifications also mention a capacity of 10 to 120 pieces per minute, indicating that the machine's speed can be adjusted or that different models offer varying throughput levels. The mixer capacity, a related component in the dough preparation line, is listed in ranges of 50kg to 150kg, suggesting that the moulding machine is often part of a larger integrated system. The inclusion of a timing device is a standard feature, allowing for precise control over the moulding and shaping cycles to ensure product consistency.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B procurement of food processing machinery, compliance with international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The market data confirms that reputable suppliers provide certifications such as CE and ISO9001. The CE marking indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area, while ISO9001 certifies that the manufacturer has a quality management system in place. Buyers must verify that the specific unit they are purchasing carries these valid certifications, as they are essential for insurance purposes and regulatory compliance in many export markets.

Furthermore, the availability of a machinery test report is a critical quality assurance indicator. The observed listings explicitly mention that test reports are provided, which serves as empirical evidence of the machine's performance and safety before shipment. This document should be reviewed to ensure that the machine has undergone rigorous testing for electrical safety, mechanical stability, and operational efficiency. The warranty period is another key compliance factor, with a standard offering of one year observed in the market. This warranty typically covers core components such as the motor, which is listed as a central part of the machinery. Buyers should clarify the scope of the warranty, including whether it covers labor costs for on-site repairs or only the replacement of parts.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure

Understanding the cost drivers for automatic customized bun moulding machines is essential for budgeting and total cost of ownership analysis. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from $680 to $1,000,000 USD. This vast disparity is not indicative of a single product tier but rather reflects the diversity of the market, ranging from small-scale or entry-level units to large, fully automated industrial lines with advanced customization features. The price is heavily influenced by the production capacity, the level of automation, the complexity of the customization options, and the quality of materials used.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for these machines is typically low, with observed values of 1 set or 1 unit. This low barrier to entry allows smaller bakeries to invest in automation without requiring bulk purchasing commitments. However, the "Single item" selling unit designation suggests that while the MOQ is low, the transaction involves a significant capital investment. Additional cost factors include the packaging method, which is often an export wooden box or plywood case with rag-rugs and PVC film to prevent damage during transit. The origin of the machinery, specifically from regions like Anhui, China, also influences pricing due to logistics, tariffs, and shipping costs. Buyers should factor in the delivery time, which is observed to be within 60 days, as this impacts production planning and cash flow.

Typical Applications and Production Versatility

The versatility of automatic customized bun moulding machines makes them suitable for a wide array of food processing applications. The primary application is the production of steamed buns, but the machinery is also explicitly designed for bread, pizza, and biscuits. This multifunctionality allows food manufacturers to diversify their product lines without investing in separate equipment for each item. The operation is described as simple and automatic, reducing the reliance on manual labor and minimizing the risk of human error in the moulding process.

The final product quality is a key consideration, with the machines designed to produce consistent shapes and sizes. The "Easy Operation High Efficiency" advantage noted in the market data suggests that these machines are optimized for high-speed production while maintaining ease of use for operators. The ability to customize the machine, including color and specific moulding parameters, allows for branding and product differentiation. For instance, the machine can be tailored to produce specific bun sizes or shapes required by regional preferences. The production capacity of 1000 to 6000 pieces per hour supports both small-batch artisanal production and large-scale industrial manufacturing, making these machines adaptable to various business models.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control

Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the machine itself. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide comprehensive documentation, including machinery test reports and certification proofs. The presence of core components like the motor, which is often a critical point of failure, should be verified for quality and brand reputation. The supplier's location, such as Anhui, China, should be considered in the context of logistics and after-sales support. The ability to provide an operating platform and the availability of spare parts are also important factors in supplier evaluation.

Quality control measures should be integrated into the procurement process. Buyers should request detailed specifications regarding the material composition, specifically confirming the use of 304 Stainless Steel for all food-contact surfaces. The packaging details, such as the use of wooden cases and protective films, should be reviewed to ensure the machine arrives in pristine condition. The supplier's track record in exporting to countries like Malaysia can serve as an indicator of their experience with international standards and logistics. It is advisable to request references from existing clients to verify the machine's performance and the supplier's responsiveness to technical issues.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Long-term procurement planning for automatic customized bun moulding machines involves more than just the initial purchase price. Buyers must consider the total cost of ownership, including energy consumption, maintenance costs, and the potential for future upgrades. The observed power ratings of 4.8kW to 6.0kW suggest that energy efficiency is a factor that can impact operational costs over time. The warranty period of one year is a standard starting point, but buyers should negotiate extended warranty options or service contracts to mitigate long-term risks.

The customization aspect of these machines offers significant long-term value. As market demands evolve, the ability to adjust the machine's settings or upgrade specific components allows the business to adapt without replacing the entire unit. The "Automatic" key selling point indicates a high level of integration, which can reduce labor costs and increase throughput. However, the complexity of the automation also necessitates a robust training program for operators to ensure efficient use and minimal downtime. Finally, the lead time of within 60 days should be factored into production schedules to avoid delays in launching new product lines. By carefully evaluating these factors, buyers can secure a reliable and efficient investment in automatic customized bun moulding technology.

Comparative Analysis of Machine Attributes

To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes key attributes observed in the market for automatic customized bun moulding machines. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps buyers identify the features most relevant to their specific needs.

AttributeObserved Range / ValueRelevance to Procurement
Voltage220V / 380VMust match facility electrical infrastructure.
Power4.8kW - 6.0kWDetermines energy consumption and operational cost.
Production Capacity80-120 PCS/Min (1000-6000 pcs/h)Critical for meeting demand and ROI calculations.
Material304 Stainless SteelEssential for food safety and hygiene compliance.
Dimensions5500x800x1500mm to 9500x1180x1550mmDetermines floor space requirements.
Weight850kg - 1200kgImpacts foundation and floor load requirements.
CertificationCE, ISO9001Mandatory for regulatory compliance and export.
Warranty1 YearStandard coverage for core components like the motor.
CustomizationAvailable (Color, Model, Function)Allows tailoring to specific product lines.
PackagingExport Wooden Box / Plywood CaseEnsures safe transit and protection from damage.
Lead TimeWithin 60 DaysAffects production planning and cash flow.
MOQ1 SetLow barrier to entry for new buyers.

This table serves as a reference point for buyers to compare different models and suppliers. It underscores the importance of verifying each attribute against the specific requirements of the buyer's operation. By systematically evaluating these factors, procurement professionals can make informed decisions that align with their strategic goals for efficiency, quality, and cost-effectiveness in the bakery and food processing industry.

FAQs

What certifications do automatic customized bun moulding machines typically have?

These machines typically carry CE and ISO9001 certifications to ensure safety and quality management compliance. Buyers should verify that the specific unit includes a provided machinery test report before purchase.

How much power does an automatic customized bun moulding machine consume?

Power consumption ranges from 4.8kW to 6.0kW depending on the specific model and configuration. The voltage requirements are usually 220V or 380V, so facility infrastructure must match these specifications.

Can the machine produce different types of baked goods like bread or pizza?

Yes, the machine is multifunctional and designed for processing dough for steamed buns, bread, pizza, and biscuits. This versatility allows manufacturers to diversify their product lines without buying separate equipment.

What is the production capacity of an automatic customized bun moulding machine?

Production capacity varies between 80 to 120 pieces per minute, or 1000 to 6000 pieces per hour. Some models also list mixer capacities ranging from 50kg to 150kg for integrated dough preparation.

How long is the delivery time for an automatic customized bun moulding machine?

The standard delivery time is within 60 days from the order date. Buyers should factor this lead time into their production planning and cash flow schedules before finalizing the purchase.

What material is used to construct the automatic customized bun moulding machine?

The machine is constructed primarily from 304 Stainless Steel to ensure corrosion resistance and hygiene compliance. This material is essential for food processing equipment to meet safety standards and facilitate easy cleaning.

Is customization available for the automatic customized bun moulding machine?

Customization is available for features such as color, specific moulding parameters, and production line integration. Buyers can tailor the machine to meet specific volume requirements and branding needs.